RVUNL Recruitment 2026: 2,005 Posts, Apply Online, Last Date Extended

|
On: August 30, 2026
RVUNL Recruitment 2026 2,005 Posts, Apply Online, Last Date Extended
Join WhatsApp
Join Now

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 notification has been released for 2,005 vacancies for Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts. The recruitment is being conducted for five Rajasthan state power companies: RVUNL, RVPN, JVVN, AVVN and JdVVN.

The online application process started on 5 August 2026. The last date to apply has been extended to 31 August 2026, giving eligible candidates additional time to complete their applications.

The vacancies include 869 Junior Engineer-I posts, 371 Junior Accountant posts and 765 Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts. Candidates from engineering, commerce and 12th-pass backgrounds can apply according to the eligibility requirements of their respective posts.

Selected candidates will initially be appointed as Probationer Trainees for two years. Candidates should carefully select their preferred company while filling out the application form because the company preference submitted online cannot be changed later.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026: Key Highlights

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationRajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. (RVUNL)
RecruitmentRajasthan Vidyut Nigam Recruitment 2026
PostsJunior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant, Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II
Total Vacancies2,005 Posts
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date5 August 2026
Last Date to Apply31 August 2026 – Extended
Selection ProcessCBT, Typing Test where applicable, Document Verification
Probation Period2 Years
Job LocationRajasthan
Official Websiteenergy.rajasthan.gov.in

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Initial Notification24 June 2026
Advertisement Published25 June 2026
Detailed Notification4 August 2026
Online Application Begins5 August 2026
Last Date to Apply31 August 2026 – Extended
Last Date for Fee Payment31 August 2026

Candidates should complete the application and fee payment before the revised deadline.

RVUNL Vacancy 2026

A total of 2,005 posts have been announced across five Rajasthan Vidyut Nigams.

PostRVUNLRVPNJVVNAVVNJdVVNTotal
JEN-I – Electrical109162189144123727
JEN-I – Mechanical1100000110
JEN-I – Civil03200032
Junior Accountant442811648135371
Junior Assistant / Commercial Assistant-II4541288201190765
Total3082635933934482,005

The vacancies include applicable backlog and TSP area posts.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

Candidates have to pay the prescribed application fee online.

CategoryApplication Fee
UR / General₹1,000
SC / ST / BC / MBC / EWS / PwBD / Saharia₹500

The fee includes GST.

Payment Methods

The application fee can be paid online using:

• Debit Card
• Credit Card
• Internet Banking
• IMPS
• Cash Cards
• Mobile Wallets

Candidates should retain the payment receipt after completing the transaction.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

The age will be calculated as on 1 January 2027.

The age requirements vary according to the post.

PostAge Requirement
Junior Engineer-I21 to 40 Years
Junior Accountant18 to 40 Years
Junior Assistant / Commercial Assistant-II18 to 40 Years

Age Relaxation

Applicable relaxation is available according to the recruitment rules.

• SC/ST/BC/MBC/EWS male candidates: 5 years
• General category women: 5 years
• Reserved category women: 10 years
• PwBD candidates: additional 5 years
• Ex-Servicemen: applicable relaxation as per rules
• Widows and divorced women: no upper age limit in applicable posts

For certain Junior Accountant, Junior Assistant and RVPN JE posts, the upper age limit is 43 years as prescribed in the notification.

Candidates should check the post-wise age conditions before applying.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Salary

Selected candidates will initially work as Probationer Trainees for two years on fixed remuneration.

PostProbationer Trainee SalaryPay After Probation
Junior Engineer-I₹23,700/monthLevel-10, ₹33,800 basic
Junior Accountant₹23,700/monthLevel-10, ₹33,800 basic
Junior Assistant / Commercial Assistant-II₹14,600/monthLevel-5, ₹20,800 basic

After successful completion of the probation period, candidates will be placed in the applicable regular pay scale.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Educational Qualification

The required qualification differs according to the post.

Junior Engineer-I

Candidates applying for Junior Engineer-I must have a full-time 4-year B.E./B.Tech degree or AMIE in the relevant engineering discipline from a recognized university.

The relevant branches include:

• Electrical Engineering
• Mechanical Engineering
• Civil Engineering

Candidates must also have working knowledge of Hindi in Devanagari script and familiarity with Rajasthani culture.

Junior Accountant

Candidates should possess any of the prescribed qualifications, such as:

• Graduation in Commerce
• Graduation in Business Administration
• CA/CMA Intermediate
• MBA
• Two-year M.Com

A prescribed computer qualification is also required, such as RSCIT, O-Level, COPA, or a relevant degree/diploma in Computer Science.

Junior Assistant / Commercial Assistant-II

Candidates must have passed Senior Secondary (12th) from a recognized board.

They must also possess a prescribed computer qualification such as:

• RSCIT
• O-Level
• COPA
• Degree/Diploma/Certificate in Computer Science

Candidates should refer to the detailed notification for the complete post-wise qualification requirements.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

The selection process depends on the post.

Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant

Selection will be based on an Online Computer-Based Written Competitive Examination.

The examination consists of:

• Part-A: 60% weightage
• Part-B: 40% weightage
• Negative marking applicable
• No interview

Junior Assistant / Commercial Assistant-II

The selection process includes:

  1. Phase-I CBT for screening
  2. Main Examination
  3. Hindi and English Typing Test
  4. Document Verification
  5. Final Merit List
  6. Company Allotment

For Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II, the Main Examination carries 40% weightage, while the Typing Test carries 60% weightage in the final merit calculation.

Candidates shortlisted for document verification may be called in approximately twice the number of available vacancies.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Exam Pattern

Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant

ParticularsDetails
Exam ModeOnline CBT
Duration2 Hours
Type of QuestionsObjective
Part-A60% – Subject Knowledge
Part-B40% – Reasoning, Mathematics, GK & Everyday Science, Hindi, English
Negative MarkingYes
InterviewNo
UR Qualifying Marks30%
Reserved Categories / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD20%
Final MeritWritten Examination

Part-A will test subject knowledge at the prescribed degree level.

Part-B will cover areas such as reasoning, mathematics, general knowledge, everyday science, Hindi and English.

RVUNL Junior Assistant Typing Test

Candidates appearing for the Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II recruitment will have to qualify in the applicable selection stages followed by a typing test.

The typing test will be conducted in:

• Hindi
• English

The typing test carries 60% weightage, while the Main Examination carries 40% weightage for the final merit.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Examination Centres

The examination is proposed to be conducted at various centres across Rajasthan.

ParticularsDetails
Proposed Centres12
Total Centre Choices6
StateRajasthan
Centre AllotmentRVUNL may allot another centre if required
Change in PreferenceNot allowed after submission

The proposed examination cities include:

• Ajmer
• Alwar
• Bharatpur
• Bikaner
• Dausa
• Hanumangarh
• Jaipur
• Jodhpur
• Kota
• Sikar
• Sri Ganganagar
• Udaipur

Candidates can select six examination centre preferences while applying.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Documents Required

Candidates should keep the following documents ready:

• System-generated application form with photograph and signature
• Application fee e-receipt
• Degree/Provisional Degree and all relevant mark sheets
• Secondary School Certificate/Mark Sheet showing date of birth
• SC/ST/EWS or BC/MBC certificate, wherever applicable
• PwBD medical certificate, if applicable
• Rajasthan Bonafide Resident Certificate
• Character certificates
• Required affidavit regarding criminal cases
• Marriage/divorce/widow-related documents, wherever applicable
• Ex-Serviceman certificate, if applicable
• TSP/Saharia certificate, if applicable
• Apprenticeship certificate, wherever applicable
• NOC from the employer for candidates working in Government/PSU services

Candidates claiming reservation or special benefits should ensure that their certificates are valid and issued by the competent authority.

How to Apply for RVUNL Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates can submit the application form online by following these steps:

  1. Visit the official Rajasthan Energy Department recruitment portal.
  2. Open the RVUNL Recruitment 2026 application link.
  3. Click on Apply Online.
  4. Select Click Here for New Registration.
  5. Complete the registration using your active email ID and mobile number.
  6. Note down the Provisional Registration Number and Password.
  7. Fill in your personal, educational and other required details.
  8. Select your preferred company carefully.
  9. Choose six examination centres according to your preference.
  10. Upload the required photograph, signature, left thumb impression and handwritten declaration.
  11. Upload the live photograph through webcam or mobile phone as required.
  12. Preview the complete application form.
  13. Click on Final Submit after checking all details.
  14. Pay the applicable application fee through the available online payment options.
  15. Download the e-receipt and completed application form.
  16. Keep the documents safely for future document verification.

Important: Company preference submitted in the application form is final and cannot be changed later.

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ParticularsLink
Apply OnlineApply Now
Official NotificationDownload
Online Application NoticeDownload PDF
Short AdvertisementDownload PDF
Official WebsiteVisit Website

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 FAQs

What is the last date to apply for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application form is 31 August 2026. The application and fee payment deadline has been extended.

How many vacancies are available in RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

A total of 2,005 vacancies have been announced. These include 869 Junior Engineer-I, 371 Junior Accountant and 765 Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts.

What is the application fee for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

The application fee is ₹1,000 for UR/General candidates and ₹500 for eligible SC/ST/BC/MBC/EWS/PwBD/Saharia candidates, including GST.

What is the age limit for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

The age requirement varies by post. Junior Engineer-I generally has an age range of 21 to 40 years, while Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II generally have an age range of 18 to 40 years, calculated as on 1 January 2027.

What is the qualification for RVUNL Junior Assistant?

Candidates must have passed 12th/Senior Secondary from a recognized board along with a prescribed computer qualification such as RSCIT, O-Level, COPA or an eligible computer-related degree/diploma/certificate.

What is the qualification for RVUNL Junior Engineer?

Candidates must have a full-time 4-year B.E./B.Tech or AMIE in the relevant branch, such as Electrical, Mechanical or Civil Engineering, as applicable to the vacancy.

How will candidates be selected for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant candidates will be selected through a Computer-Based Written Examination followed by document verification. Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II candidates will have a screening exam, main examination, typing test and document verification.

Is there an interview in RVUNL Recruitment 2026?

No. The recruitment process does not include an interview. Selection is based on the prescribed written examinations and typing test, wherever applicable.

What is the salary of RVUNL employees?

During the two-year probationer trainee period, Junior Engineer-I and Junior Accountant candidates receive ₹23,700 per month, while Junior Assistant candidates receive ₹14,600 per month. After probation, the applicable regular pay scale is provided.

Can company preference be changed after submitting the application?

No. Candidates must select their company preference carefully because the preference submitted in the application form is final and cannot be changed later.

Satish Kumar

With 7+ years of experience in content writing and research, I specialize in Government Jobs, Sarkari Results, Admit Cards, Recruitment Updates, Exam News, and Government Schemes.

Leave a Comment